WATCH LISTEN

League News

2013 All-Conference Honor Roll *Updated*

2013 Big XII Player of the Year Ross Kivett (Glens Falls 2012), runs in to home base after Shane Conlon hits a double to right field against California Polytechnic at Tointon Family Stadium in Manhattan, Kansas on March 9, 2013. Photo courtesy The Kansas State Collegian
05/22/2013 8:20 AM -

America East
First Team - Josh Nethaway (Amsterdam 2011-2012), Albany
Second Team - Austin Chase (Albany 2011-2021), Albany
Second Team - Kasceim Graham (Albany 2010, 2012), Albany
Second Team - Nolan Gaige (Albany 2012), Albany
Second Team - Brian Doran (Amsterdam 2012), Maine

Atlantic-10
Co-Player of the Year - Mike Vigliarolo (Glens Falls 2012), Saint Louis
First Team - Mike Vigliarolo (Glens Falls 2012), Saint Louis
Second Team - Jimmy Yacabonis (Elmira 2012), Saint Joseph's (Pa.)
All-Rookie Team - Braxton Martinez (Glens Falls 2013), Saint Louis
All-Rookie Team - Matt Eckleman (Glens Falls 2013), Saint Louis

Atlantic Sun
Pitcher of the Year – Kerry Doane (Amsterdam 2012), East Tenn. State

First Team – Kerry Doane (Amsterdam 2012), East Tenn. State

BIG EAST
First Team - Giuseppe Papaccio (Amsterdam 2012), Seton Hall
Second Team - Jeff Melillo (Glens Falls 2010), Rutgers
Second Team - Sutton Whiting (Oneonta 2012), Louisville
Team Team - Steve Zavala (Glens Falls 2009), Rutgers

Big South
Second Team – Ryan Retz (Glens Falls 2010), High Point
Second Team – Clayton Brown (Glens Falls 2011), Campbell
Second Team – Bryan Aanderud (Cooperstown 2011), Liberty
Second Team – Will Remillard (Albany 2011-2012), Coastal Carolina
Second Team – David Olson (Glens Falls 2010-2011), Campbell

Big Ten
Third Team – Kyle Ruchim (Glens Falls 2011), Northwestern

Big XII
Player of the Year – Ross Kivett (Glens Falls 2012), Kansas State
Newcomer of the Year – Jake Matthys (Glens Falls 2013), Kansas State

First Team – Ross Kivett (Glens Falls 2012), Kansas State
First Team – Austin Fisher (Glens Falls 2013), Kansas State
First Team – Jake Matthys (Glens Falls 2013), Kansas State

Colonial Athletic Association
All-Rookie Team - Tommy Alexander (Elmira 2013), Old Dominion

Great West
First Team – Alberto Morales (Glens Falls 2012), UTPA
First Team – Mark Leiter, Jr. (Amsterdam 2011-2012), NJIT
Second Team – Ed Charlton (Amsterdam 2012-2013), NJIT

Ivy League
Rookie of the Year – Joe Purittano (Albany 2013), Dartmouth
First Team – Matt MacDowell (Amsterdam 2012/Elmira 2013), Dartmouth
First Team – Jordan Serena (Mohawk Valley 2013), Columbia
First Team – Joe Purittano (Albany 2013), Dartmouth
Second Team – Kyle Hunter (Amsterdam 2010), Dartmouth
Second Team – Mike Fischer (Mohawk Valley 2013), Columbia

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
First Team - Zach Shank (Amsterdam 2011), Marist
First Team - Matt Gage (Amsterdam 2011-2012), Siena
Second Team - James Smith (Glens Falls 2013), Saint Peter's
Second Team - Ronnie Bernick (Amsterdam 2013), Canisius
Second Team - Chris Bielak (Amsterdam 2009-2010), Marist

Mid-American Conference
First Team - Eli Anderson (Adirondack 2013), Northern Illinois
Second Team - Anthony Magovney (Watertown 2012-2013), Buffalo
Second Team - Tyler Mautner (Cooperstown 2012), Buffalo

Missouri Valley Conference
First Team – Zac Johnson (Oneonta 2012), Illinois State
First Team – Jeremy Rhoades (Oneonta 2012), Illinois State
Second Team – Keenan Maddox (Glens Falls 2010), Missouri State

Northeast Conference
First Team - Sal Lisanti (Mohawk Valley 2012), Bryant
First Team - John Murphy (Rome/Adirondack 2010), Sacred Heart
Second Team - Tyler McIntyre (Elmira 2012), Central Conn. State
Second Team - J.P. Sportman (Cooperstown 2011), Central Conn. State
Second Team - Josh Ingham (Cooperstown 2012), Central Conn. State

Ohio Valley Conference
Pitcher of the Year - Tyler Rogers (Mohawk Valley 2010), Austin Peay State
First Team - Tyler Rogers (Mohawk Valley 2010), Austin Peay State
Second Team - Dylan Bosheers (Glens Falls 2012), Tennessee Tech
Second Team - Kane Sweeney (Newark 2012), Morehead State

Patriot League
Player of the Year – Jordan Enos (Watertown 2012), Holy Cross
Pitcher of the Year – John Colella (Elmira 2010), Holy Cross

First Team – Jordan Enos (Watertown 2012), Holy Cross
First Team – John Colella (Elmira 2010), Holy Cross
First Team – Patrick Puentes (Watertown 2011), Holy Cross
Second Team – Brandon Cipolla (Watertown 2011-2012), Holy Cross

Southland Conference
Second Team – Brad Picha (Amsterdam 2011), Lamar
Third Team – Jesse Buratt (Mohawk Valley 2012), SE Louisiana

Sun Belt Conference
Second Team - Johnny Thomas (Watertown 2010), Middle Tenn. State

California Collegiate Athletic Association
Second Team – Blake Gibbs (Albany 2009), Chico State
Honorable Mention – Ben Manlove (Cooperstown 2011), Chico State

Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
Second Team – Oliver Christensen (Utica 2013), Dominican

Conference Carolinas
Player of the Year – Mike Mercurio (Glens Falls 2010), Mount Olive
First Team – Mike Mercurio (Glens Falls 2010), Mount Olive

East Coast Conference
Second Team – Stephen Sunday (Elmira 2012), St. Thomas Aquinas

Great Lakes Valley Conference
East Division Second Team – Matt Frahm (Newark 2011), Lewis
West Division Second Team – Kenny May (Adirondack 2012), Quincy
West Division Second Team – Tim Haley (Albany 2011), Quincy

Gulf South Conference
First Team – Kaleb Barlow (Watertown 2011), West Florida
First Team – Luke Mould (Cooperstown 2013), UAH
First Team – Taylor Stark (Amsterdam 2011), Delta State
Second Team – Chase Handley (Cooperstown 2013), UAH
Second Team – Josh Crowdus (Newark 2012), Delta State

Heartland Conference
First Team – Rene Solis (Watertown 2012), St. Mary’s
First Team – Jonathan Perez (Watertown 2012), St. Mary’s
Second Team – Matt McClain (Watertown 2012), St. Mary’s

Lone Star Conference
First Team – Cash Barker (Newark 2012), Texas A&M Kingsville

Northeast-10
First Team – James Pjura (Elmira 2012), Pace
First Team – Andrew Pezzuto (Albany 2012), Southern New Hampshire
Second Team – Ryan Davis (Glens Falls 2013), LeMoyne
Second Team – Peter Jay (Elmira 2012), New Haven
Second Team – Brandon Martineson (Elmira 2010), Pace

PacWest Conference
Second Team – Trey Hunt III (Mohawk Valley 2013), Point Loma Nazarene

Peach Belt Conference
First Team – Jack Morrow (Mohawk Valley 2012), Young Harris

Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
West Division Pitcher of the Year – Shayne Herold (Newark 2011), Gannon
East Division First Team – Chris Knott (Elmira 2013), East Stroudsburg
West Division First Team – Shayne Herold (Newark 2011), Gannon

American Southwest Conference
East Division Second Team – Josh Perez (Newark 2012), Mississippi College
East Division Honorable Mention – Micah Easterling (Newark 2012), UT-Dallas

Colonial States Athletic Conference
Pitcher of the Year – Rob Rogers (Watertown 2011), Keystone
First Team – Rob Rogers (Watertown 2011), Keystone
Second Team – Adam Krebs (Watertown 2011), Keystone

Empire 8
Player of the Year – Tim Locastro (Newark 2013), Ithaca
First Team – Tim Locastro (Newark 2013), Ithaca
First Team – Brad Rush (Watertown 2013), St. John Fisher
First Team – Colby Gee (Elmira 2013), Ithaca
First Team – Ben Bostick (Newark 2012), St. John Fisher
First Team – Justin D’Amato (Newark 2011), St. John Fisher
Second Team – Sean Osterman (Newark 2011-2012), St. John Fisher
Honorable Mention – Jimmy Wagner (Newark 2012-2013), Ithaca

Liberty League
Player of the Year – Tyler Heck (Mohawk Valley 2012), Union
First Team – Tyler Heck (Mohawk Valley 2012), Union
First Team – Bryan Chudy (Watertown 2012), Clarkson
First Team – Brett Zaziski (Mohawk Valley 2013), Vassar
Second Team – David Peretti (Mohawk Valley 2013), Union
Honorable Mention - Josh Ludwig (Newark 2013), Rochester

Little East Conference
Pitcher of the Year – Logan Carman (Mohawk Valley 2011, 2013), Southern Maine
Rookie of the Year – Sam Dexter (Mohawk Valley 2013), Southern Main
e
First Team – Logan Carman (Mohawk Valley 2011, 2013), Southern Maine
First Team – Sam Dexter (Mohawk Valley 2013), Southern Maine
Second Team – Anthony Pisani (Glens Falls 2011-2012), Southern Maine

Middle Atlantic Conference – Freedom

First Team – Kenny Durling (Utica 2012), Misericordia
Honorable Mention – Bobby Guerra (Cooperstown 2012), Manhattanville

North Coast Athletic Conference
First Team – Nate Lotze (Cooperstown 2013), Kenyon

Ohio Athletic Conference
First Team – Aaron Hopper (Elmira 2011), Marietta

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference
First Team – Ryan Gasporra (Albany 2012), Centenary

State University of New York Athletic Conference

Pitcher of the Year – Kyle Barkley (Newark 2011), Cortland State
First Team – Kyle Barkley (Newark 2011), Cortland State
First Team – Chris Chismar (Cooperstown 2011-2012), New Paltz State

Coast Conference Pacific
First Team - Ty Morris (Cooperstown 2011), Monterey Peninsula
Second Team - J.Q. Folena (Glens Falls 2013), Cabrillo

Orange Empire Conference
First Team - Jonathan Torres (Albany 2013), Cypress

NJCAA Division III - All-Region III
Coach of the Year - John Northrop (Watertown 2005-2007), Jefferson C.C.
First Team - Tyler Decker (Watertown 2011, 2013), Jefferson C.C.
First Team - Chris Kalica (Amsterdam 2012-2013), Schenectady County C.C.
First Team - Matt Snyder (Albany 2012/Amsterdam 2013), Fulton-Montgomery C.C.

NJCAA - Mid-State Athletic Conference
Coach of the Year - John Northrop (Watertown 2005-2007), Jefferson C.C.
First Team - Tyler Decker (Watertown 2011, 2013), Jefferson C.C.
Second Team - Jacob Welch (Watertown 2013), Jefferson C.C.



Search Archive »




Browse by Year »

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Browse by Month »

October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
March 2019
January 2019
October 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
November 2010