WATCH LISTEN

League News

All-Conference Awards

05/25/2011 7:18 PM -

This is a list of players with ties to Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League teams that have been named all-conference or all-region during the 2010-2011 collegiate baseball season. The list will be updated throughout the end of the college season. Players in bold have won major individual awards from their respective conferences.

DIVISION I
America East
First Team - Peter Bregartner (Watertown '09), Binghamton
Second Team - Shaun Coughlin (Amsterdam '11), Maine
Second Team - C.J. Lukaszewski (Watertown '09), Binghamton
All-Rookie - Josh Nethaway (Amsterdam '11), UAlbany

Atlantic 10
Second Team - Mike Mergenthaler (Elmira '08), Richmond

Big East
First Team - Jonathan Kosco (GF '08), South Florida
First Team - Justin Riddell (Watertown '09), Cincinnati
Third Team - Sean Lamont (GF '09), Georgetown

Big South
First Team - Abram Williams (Amsterdam '10-'11), Radford
First Team - Matt Mack (Amsterdam '11), Radford
Second Team - Jordan Lurie (Albany '09), UNC Asheville

Big Ten
Second Team - Chris Lashmet (GF '09-'10), Northwestern
Third Team - Wes Braun (Albany '09-'10), Illinois
Freshman Team - Kyle Ruchim (GF '11), Northwestern

Colonial Athletic Association
First Team - Brandon Williams (Watertown '09), Georgia State
Second Team - Brig Tison (Watertown '10), George Mason
Second Team - Brett Koehler (GF '10), William & Mary

Great West Conference
First Team - Vincent Mejia (GF '10), Texas-Pan American
Second Team - Billy Burgess (Watertown '09), Utah Valley
Second Team - Goose Kallunki (Cooperstown '10), Utah Valley
Second Team - Mark Leiter Jr. (Amsterdam '11), NJIT

Ivy League
First Team - Ryan Smith (Amsterdam '09), Dartmouth
First Team - Joe Sclafani (Amsterdam '09), Dartmouth
Second Team - Kyle Hunter (Amsterdam '10), Dartmouth
Second Team - Matt Colantonio (Amsterdam '09-'10), Brown
Second Team - Mike DiBiase (Albany '10), Brown
Honorable Mention - Jason Brooks (Amsterdam '10), Dartmouth

Northeast Conference
First Team - Dave Soltis (MV '09, '11), Bryant
First Team - J.J Edwards (Elmira '08-'09), Sacred Heart
Second Team - M.J. Schifano (Elmira '09), Sacred Heart

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Co-Player of the Year - Sean Jamieson (Elmira '09), Canisius
First Team - Sean Jamieson (Elmira '09), Canisius
First Team - Bryce Nugent (Amst. '10, MV '09), Marist
First Team - Mark Onorati (Amsterdam '08), Manhattan
First Team - Ricky Pacione (Amsterdam '08), Marist
Second Team - Chad Salem (Amsterdam '09), Manhattan
Second Team - Justin Wiley (Watertown '09-'11), Iona
Second Team - Eric Luksis (Amsterdam '10), Manhattan
Second Team - Chad Gallagher (MV '09), Marist

Missouri Valley Conference
First Team - Cody Forsythe (GF '11), Southern Illinois

Ohio Valley Conference
Second Team - Andrew Deeds (Albany '11), Morehead State

Patriot League
First Team - John Pedrotty (Watertown '09), Holy Cross

Southern Conference
First Team (Coaches) - Eric Phillips (GF '08)
First Team (Media) - Eric Phillips (GF '08)

DIVISION II
California Collegiate Athletic Association
First Team - Alex Todd (Cooperstown '10), Sonoma State

Conference Carolinas
First Team - Jason Simone (MV '10), Mt. Olive

East Coast Conference
First Team - Mark Fochesato (Cooperstown '10), St. Thomas Aquinas

Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
First Team - Carson Beauchaine (Newark '11), Saginaw Valley State

Great Lakes Valley Conference
First Team - Brian Erie (Elmira '10), Northern Kentucky
Second Team - Michael Bolling (Newark '11), Lewis

Heartland Conference
First Team - Greg Herbst (Watertown '08), St. Mary's (Texas)
Gold Glove Team - Greg Herbst (Watertown '08), St. Mary's (Texas)

Lone Star Conference
First Team - Nathan Lewis (GF '10), Tarleton State

Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
West Division Player of the Year - Matt Howard (Cooperstown '10), Slippery Rock
West Division, First Team - Matt Howard (Cooperstown '10), Slippery Rock
West Division First Team - Kevin McCall (Albany '09), Mercyhurst
West Division, Second Team - Kevin Cressman (Elmira '09), Mansfield
West Division, Second Team - Zach Jeney (Cooperstown '10), Slippery Rock

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
Second Team - Jordan Stouffer (Albany '10), Metro State

South Atlantic Conference
Second Team - Ryan Saxon (Elmira '10), Anderson (S.C.)

DIVISION III
American Southwest Conference
West Division, First Team - Brad Orosey (Cooperstown '10), Texas Lutheran
East Division, Second Team - Jacob Starnes (Newark '11), UT Dallas
East Division, Honorable Mention - Chase Brown (Newark '11), UT Dallas

Centennial Conference
Second Team - Ryan Normoyle (Elmira '11), Washington (Md.)
Second Team - John Rolewicz (Elmira '11), Washington (Md.)

Colonial States Athletic Conference
Second Team - Rob Rogers (Watertown '11), Keystone

Empire 8
Pitcher of the Year - Justin D'Amato (Newark '11), St. John Fisher
Rookie of the Year - Justin D'Amato (Newark '11), St. John Fisher

First Team - Justin D'Amato (Newark '11), St. John Fisher
First Team - Teagan Barresi (Watertown '10), St. John Fisher
Honorable Mention - Josh Cox (Watertown '09, '11), St. John Fisher

Liberty League
First Team - Jerry Coleman (Watertown '09), Clarkson
Second Team - Mike Cieszko (Watertown '10), RPI
Second Team - Matt Francis (Elmira '10), Rochester

New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference
First Team - Frank Holbrook (MV '11), Wheaton (Mass.)

New Jersey Athletic Conference
First Team - Ken Gregory (GF '07), Kean

Ohio Athletic Conference
Player of the Year - John Snyder (Elmira '10), Marietta
First Team - John Snyder (Elmira '10), Marietta
Second Team - Aaron Hopper (Elmira '11), Marietta
Honorable Mention - Casey Levens (Elmira '10), Marietta

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference
Co-Pitcher of the Year: Ben Klimesh (Albany '09), Trinity (Texas)
Freshman of the Year: Christian Muscarello (Elmira '11), Trinity (Texas)
First Team - Ben Klimesh (Albany '09), Trinity (Texas)
First Team - Christian Muscarello (Elmira '11), Trinity (Texas)
First Team - Kevin Jackson (Albany '10), Trinity (Texas)

State University of New York Athletic Conference
First Team - Aaron Schuldt (Watertown '09), Cortland State
First Team - Max Keado (Albany '10), Brockport State

NJCAA
Arizona Community College Athletic Conference
First Team - Mikey Reynolds (MV '11), Paradise Valley
First Team - Josh Anderson (GF '11), Yavapai
Second Team - Brian King (MV '11), Paradise Valley

Mid-State Athletic Conference
Player of the Year: Kyle Barkley (Newark '11), Finger Lakes C.C.
First Team - Kyle Barkley (Newark '11), Finger Lakes C.C.
Second Team - Greg Schworm (Newark '11), Finger Lakes C.C.

Scenic West Conference
First Team - Parker Morin (Amsterdam '11), Southern Idaho

REGION I, Division I/II
Division I, Second Team - Josh Anderson (GF '11), Yavapai
Division II, First Team - Mikey Reynolds (MV '11), Paradise Valley
Division II, First Team - Brian King (MV '11), Paradise Valley
Division II, Second Team - Harlyn Griffiths (MV '11), Paradise Valley

NAIA
Heart of America Athletic Conference
Second Team - Adam Peacock (Newark '11), Lindenwood

Mid-South Conference
Honorable Mention - Sean Bouthilette (Amsterdam '09-'10), Campbellsville
Honorable Mention - Shane Stancill (Albany '10), Cumberlands (Ky.)

The Sun Conference
Pitcher of the Year - Tucker Jensen (Watertown '09), Embry-Riddle
First Team - Tucker Jensen (Watertown '09), Embry-Riddle
Second Team - Ricky Claudio (GF '11), St. Thomas

TransSouth Athletic Conference
First Team - Cory Farris (Amsterdam '09), Cumberland (Tenn.)
Gold Glove Team - Danny Grimm (MV '10), Union (Tenn.)



Search Archive »




Browse by Year »

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Browse by Month »

October 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
November 2010